Pi Chapter Attainments Pi Chapter has a rich tradition of success in the classroom, in leadership and in the community. Here is a list of some of the accomplishments that our members, both undergraduates and alumni, have received over the recent history of the Chapter.
2013-2014
Marty Jones, OSU Alumni Association Outstanding Senior
Pi Chapter Executives at AGR Leadership Seminar
Jason Wetzler - National FFA Officer
Tyler Schnaithman - National FFA Speaking Champion
Homecoming 2013
Alpha Gamma Rho - Zeta Tau Alpha
Homecoming King Marty Jones Engineering Excellence Award Homecoming Sweepstakes - 2nd House Decoration - 2nd Football Frenzy - 4th
Top 10 Freshmen Men
Shawn Vick
Jason Wetzler
Five CASNR Freshmen Council Reps
Six Top 20 Freshmen Men
New Initiates of Pi Chapter, Alpha Gamma Rho
The Men of Pi Chapter, Alpha Gamma Rho
Alpha Gamma Rho Awards of Excellence
National Gold Chapter Chapter Website - High Honor Chapter Crescent Award - Best Series - Honorable Mention
2012-2013
Associate of Career and Technical Education President
Dr. Douglas R. Major was elected to serve as President for the Association of Career and Technical Education (ACTE). With more than 24,000 members, ACTE is the largest national education association dedicated to the advancement of education that prepares youth and adults for careers.
Outstanding Senior - Grant Dixon
Seniors of Significance - Grant Dixon
2012 Homecoming
Alpha Gamma Rho - Chi Omega
1st - Harvest Carnival 2nd - Sign Competition 1st - Housedeck (Alumni Association Chairman's Cup) 1st - Sweepstakes (Overall Greek Life pair) Homecoming King - Riley Pagett
OSU College of Agriculture Early Career Achievement Award Winner - Jason Harvey
Randy Gordon - Outstanding Senior
2011-2012
2012 National Convention
Pi Chapter was recognized with Gold Chapter Status.Chapters who achieve all of the requirements for six of the seven categories are recognized as a Gold Chapter.
Alumni Relations Award: Honorable Mention Housemother Cultural & Social Development Award: High Honor - Lou Walker Housemother Management Program Award:Honorable Mention - Lou Walker Outstanding Advisor Award: Honorable Mention - Doug Major Website Award: Honorable Mention
Brother Jack Givens - OK Ag Hall of Fame
Brother Jack Givens inducted into the Oklahoma Ag Hall of Fame
Dr Steve Damron - 2010 Oklahoma Professor of the Year
Dr Steve Damron (Initiate 466, Alpha Psi, UW – River Falls), was recently honored as the 2010 Oklahoma Professor of the Year by the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching and the Council for Advancement and Support of Education (CASE).
* Green Chapter * Chapter Website - Highest Honor * Chapter History - High Honor
Ms. Lou Walker selected as 19th Housemother of Pi Chapter
2007-2008
2007 National AGR Fraternal Excellence Awards
* Pi Chapter recognized as Gold Chapter * Honorable Mention for Best Chapter Scholarship Program * Honorable Mention for Chapter Activities * Honorable Mention for Chapter Recruitment Excellence * Highest Honor for Chapter Website * Honorable Mention for Chapter History * Alumni Association was honored with Highest Honor.
Homecoming
* Sweepstakes Trophy * 2nd Place House Dec * 2nd Place Homecoming Sign * Engineering
2006-2007
Scholarship recipients: Austin Horn, Kyle Cothren, Tyler Powell, Travis Schnaithman, Tyler Castonguay, Travis Wolff, Travis Jett, Blake Bixler President's Honor Roll: Blake Bixler, Jerod Cottom, Kyle Hicks Dean's Honor Roll: Kyle Cothren, Austin Goerke, Brian Hauser, Austin Horn, Cale Leeper, Brandon Trojan, Ryan Trojan, Landon Vilhauer 2006-07 Outgoing AG council officers: Pres. Cale Walker, VP Business Affairs Tyler Castonguay, VP Student Affairs Tyler Smith, Secretary Austin Horn, Asst. Treasurer Clayton Smith, AG Student Spokesperson Travis Wolff, AG Senator Landon Vilhauer 2007-08 Incoming AG council officers: Pres. Travis Jett, VP Business Affairs Austin Horn, VP Student Affairs Travis Schnaithman, Secretary Travis Wolff, Tresurer Clayton Smith, AG Student spokesperson Jarrod Johnson
Pi Chapter wins the Dean Troxell for the second straight year!!
Dean's Honor Roll: Kyle Cothren, Austin Goerke, Brian Hauser, Austin Horn, Cale Leeper, Brandon Trojan, Ryan Trojan, Landon Vilhauer
2006-07 Outgoing AG council officers: Pres. Cale Walker, VP Business Affairs Tyler Castonguay, VP Student Affairs Tyler Smith, Secretary Austin Horn, Asst. Treasurer Clayton Smith, AG Student Spokesperson Travis Wolff, AG Senator Landon Vilhauer
2007-08 Incoming AG council officers: Pres. Travis Jett, VP Business Affairs Austin Horn, VP Student Affairs Travis Schnaithman, Secretary Travis Wolff, Tresurer Clayton Smith, AG Student spokesperson Jarrod Johnson
Riley Hays elected IFC Secretary
Seniors of Significance: Blake Bixler and Tyler Smith
Pi Chapter wins the Dean Troxell for the second straight year!!
Travis Schnaithman elected as the Oklahoma FFA State President
Cale Walker selected as Pistol Pete for 2006-2007
Bob Oehrtman Golf Classic and Founders Day Celebration
Winning team - Blake Bechtel, Robbie Bullis, Travis Fenderson, Allen Hutson
Second place team - Trent Christensen, Trey Christensen, Matt VonTungeln, Ryan Hunt
Longest Drive - Blake Bechtel; Closest to the Pin - Ryan Hunt.
2006 Scholarship awards: Tyler Castonguay, Michael Didier, Rob Prickett, Tyler Smith, Ryan Trojan, Brandon Trojan, Kyle Cothren, Travis Wold, Blake Bixler, Austin Horn, Cale Walker
Top 10 CASNR Seniors: Mike Albert, Jordan Russell and Jess Waddell
Top Five CASNR Seniors: Mike Albert and Jordan Russell
Top CASNR graduating senior: Jordan Russell
Outgoing Ag Council AGR members, 2005-06: President: Jordan Russell VP of Business Affairs: Blake Bixler Treasurer: Kelly Barnes Reporter: Cale Walker
Outgoing AGR Ag Council Representatives Senator: John Pfeiffer Freshmen: Austin Horn, Matt Jones, Travis Schnaithman, Travis Wolff
Incoming Ag Council AGR members, 2006-07: President: Cale Walker VP of Business Affairs: Tyler Castonguay VP of Student Affairs: Tyler Smith Secretary: Austin Horn Assistant Treasurer: Clayton Smith Ag Student Spokesperson: Travis Wolff Senator: Landon Vilhauer
Fall 2005 President's Honor Roll Michael Albert Blake Bixler Austin Horn Travis Jett Greg Root Jordan Russell Clayton Smith Brandon Trojan Ryan Trojan Travis Wolff
Fall 2005 Dean's Honor Roll Kyle Cothren Michael Didier Joe Max Freeman Eric Money Travis Schnaithman Tyler Smith Chris Strain Landon Vilhauer Jess Waddell
Brother Travis Jett elected as FFA National President!
Pi Chapter recognized as Exemplary Chapter at OSU!!
2004-2005
Dean Troxel - Outstanding Fraternity at OSU!
Dean Troxel Campus Involvement - First Runner up
Dean Troxel Campus Relations - First Runner up
Dean Troxel Community Service - First Runner up
Spring Sing-2nd Place
2005 OSU/Alumni Association Top 20 Graduating Seniors: Brent Howard, Matt Panach, Bill Shelby
Outstanding Freshman in Greek Life and the College of Agriculture: Blake Bixler
Top 5 Seniors in the College of Agriculture: Ryan Hunt, Matt Panach, Bill Shelby
OSU Blue Key President: Bill Shelby
Dean LeCrone Awards: Ryan Hunt, Bill Shelby
Phi Kappa Phi: Jordan Russell, Weston Dehart
2004-2005 Mortar Board: Eric Money, Jordan Russell
2004-2005 Alpha Zeta: Eric Money, Jordan Russell
College of Agriculture Scholarship winners are: Blake Bixler, Greg Root, Jordan Russell, Ryan Trojan, J. Russell Reim, Allen Hutson, Clay Hutson, Jess Waddell, Travis Jett, Brandon Trojan, Tyler Smith, Robbie Bullis, Tyler Castonguay, Joe Freeman, Mike Albert
Agricultural Economics Scholarship winners are: Dusty Conner, Rob Prickett, Blake Bixler, Jason Frantz, Mason Bolay, Allen Hutson, Nathan Winters, Sean McMahon, Clay Hutson, Travis Jett, Eric Money, Jordan Russell
Agricultural Economics All-Around Senior
Campus Wide Activities and Academic Achievement
James S. Plaxico Award: Bill Shelby
Agricultural Economics Outstanding Senior
Scholastic Achievement Citation: Ryan Hunt
Webster Award for Outstanding Bio-Chemistry Freshman- Ryan Trojan
Agricultural Economics Outstanding Academic Achievement Recognition (Graduating Seniors with GPA of 3.50 or Higher: Ryan Hunt, Daniel Mosburg, Gaylon Riddels, Bill Shelby
Animal Science Scholarship winners are: Jess Waddell, Joe Freeman, Brandon Trojan, Michael Didier and Tyler Castonguay
2004-2005 AG Council Officers: Jess Waddell - President; Blake Bixler - V.P. Business Affairs; Travis Jett - V.P. Student Affairs; Jordan Russell - Treasurer; Kelly Barnes - Ass't. Treasurer; Tyler Smith - Reporter
2004-2005 AG Council Representatives: John Pfeiffer, Cale Walker, Robbie Bullis, Tyler Castonguay
2005-2006 Ag Ambassador: Rob Prickett
2005-2006 AG Council Officers are: Jordan Russell - President; Blake Bixler - V.P. Business Affairs; Kelly Barnes Treasurer
2004-2005 State FFA President: Travis Jett
2004-2005 State FFA Regional Vice Presidents: Cale Walker, Clayton Smith
Pi Chapter Outstanding Freshman Scholarship: Clay Hutson
Buddy Clements Outstanding Pi Chapter Senior Scholarship: Matthew Panach
Big Brother/Little Brother: Mason Bolay and Tucker Collins
Workhorse: Jacob Sims
Outstanding Pi Chapter Undergraduate of the Year: Matt Panach
Outstanding Pi Chapter Alumni of the Year: Mike Hardin